Call us for more information
13 000 BOOTH
  • fb

In the Booth Privacy Policy

Our commitment to you

In the Booth is committed to protecting your privacy as an online visitor to our website. We use the information we collect about you create the best experience we can and provide the most relevant information about our services. We respect the privacy and confidentiality of information provided by you and adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles. Please carefully read our privacy policy below.

All information sent through our website www.inthebooth.com.au is encrypted via SSL and HTTPS technology.

Storage and Security of Your Information

We receive and store information you enter on our website or give us in any other way from time to time. This may include basic contact information such as your name, phone number, address, and email address. This information is used to enable us to send information to you about our services, which may include digital material or physical items. We may also collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, change your contact or event details, respond to a survey, or communicate with our office or business representatives.

We may use personal information collected from you for the purpose of providing you with direct marketing material, updates regarding our website or services and information in the form of a newsletter or other publication. This will only apply if you have registered or subscribed to such publications by registering your details with us. If you wish to cease receiving any such information you may inform us directly by email or by unsubscribing at any time.
Individual details are not used for any other purposes. Details are only supplied to a third party supplier when it is required by law, to provide goods or services you have requested from us, or to protect our copyright, trademarks and other legal rights.

We respect the privacy of our online visitors. We may collect information on or through this website that can personally identify you. For example, we collect personally identifiable information which you volunteer to us by submitting an enquiry for further information about the services In the Booth provides, or to enquire about our availability to service your event. (“Personal Data”).

We will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Data while in our possession or control. We will not knowingly share any of your Personal Data with any third party other than our service providers who assist us in providing the information and/or services we are providing to you. To the extent that we do share your personal information with a service provider, we would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards as described in this privacy policy. Some of our service providers may be overseas and may not be subject to Australian Privacy Laws. Please contact us if you require specific details.

Any non-personal information, communications and material you send to this website or to us by email, or which we obtain from third parties without promises of confidentiality, may be kept, used and disclosed by us on a non-confidential basis. We are free to use and reproduce any such information freely, and for any purpose whatsoever. Specifically, we will be free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how or techniques contained in such information for any purpose, including developing, manufacturing or marketing products.

Cookies and Analytic Data

A cookie is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour. Use of cookies allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any personal information (e.g. name, address, email address or telephone number). Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

Our website uses cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords.

Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on your visits to our website or other websites.

Google’s use of advertising cookies enables it and its partners to serve ads to you based on your visit to our sites and/or other sites on the Internet.

You may opt out of personalized advertising by visiting Ads Settings.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may from time to time need to disclose certain information, which may include your Personal Data, to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. Also, we may use your Personal Data to protect the rights, property or safety of In the Booth, our customers or third parties.

If there is a change of control in one of our businesses (whether by merger, sale, transfer of assets or otherwise) customer information, which may include your Personal Data, could be disclosed to a potential purchaser under a confidentiality agreement. We would only disclose your information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

Third Parties

We do not deal in the sale of personal or customer information. We will never disclose your personal details to a third party except where the necessary information may be required by providers of products or services you have purchased or enquired about, or to protect the rights, property or safety of In the Booth, our customers or third parties or if required by law.

We may however use in a general sense without any reference to your name, your information to create marketing statistics, identify user demands and to assist it in meeting customer needs generally. In addition, we may use the information that you provide to improve our website and services.

Security

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our website, and we periodically update our security measures in light of current technologies.

Links

This website may contain links to other websites. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage our users to be aware of and read the privacy statements of every website they visit that collects personally identifiable information. Our privacy policy applies solely to information collected by inthebooth.com.au.

Policy Changes

This policy is subject to change at any time and at our sole discretion. All changes will be effective immediately upon our posting of the changes on this website. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy policy or the use of your personal information, please contact us at privacy@inthebooth.com.au and we will respond within two business days.